One of America’s ‘most livable’ cities
Welcome to Cathedral City
Image is not available

Arrow
Arrow

Slider

Statistical Information

0
Total
Population

Home Ownership 63.1%

%

0
Median
Age

Unemployment Rate 5.1%

%

0
Number of
Households

Family Households 64.9%

%

0
Median Household
Income ($)

Median Home Sales Price Change 1.7%

%

Households by Size

Household By Size

Regional Retail Sales

RegionalRetailHomeSales

Age of Housing Stock

Age of Housing Stock

Home Sale Prices

Home Sale Prices

Population Growth

PopGrowthChart

Median Household Income: 2000, 2010, & 2014

Median Household Income: 2000, 2010, & 2014
2016 Statistical Summary

2016 Statistical Summary

 CATEGORYCityCountyRiverside County*Region
2016 Total Population54,2612,347,828[2.3%]18,954,083
2016 Population Density (Persons per Square Mile)2,5253242,201489
2016 Median Age (Years)37.234.82.436.0
2016 Hispanic61.0%48.1%12.9%46.8%
2016 Non-Hispanic White30.4%36.4%-6.1%31.2%
2016 Non-Hispanic Asian4.6%6.2%-1.6%12.7%
2016 Non-Hispanic Black2.0%6.0%-4.0%6.3%
2016 Non-Hispanic American Indian0.4%0.5%0.0%0.3%
2016 All Other Non-Hispanic1.7%2.9%-1.2%2.7%
2016 Number of Households17,451713,205[2.4%]6,132,938
2016 Average Household Size3.13.2-0.23.1
2016 Median Household Income$44,637$57,367-$12,730$61,792
2016 Number of Housing Units21,080828,383[2.5%]6,629,879
2016 Homeownership Rate63.1%54.3%8.8%54.3%
2016 Median Existing Home Sales Price$244,000$332,000-$88,000$466,000
2015 - 2016 Median Home Sales Price Change1.7%7.1%-5.4%6.6%
2016 Drive Alone to Work78.0%80.9%-2.9%78.8%
2016 Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)23.035.0-12.031.0
2015 Number of Jobs12,635709,940[1.8%]7,920,602
2014 - 2015 Total Jobs Change59327,752[2%]117,499
2015 Average Salary per Job$35,199$42,060-$6,861$53,962
2016 K-12 Public School Student Enrollment8,043423,1832%2,961,726
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2016; Nielsen Co.; California Department of Finance E-5, May 2016; CoreLogic/DataQuick; California Department of Education; and SCAG. * Numbers with [ ] represent Cathedral City’s share of Riverside County. The other numbers represent the difference between Cathedral City and Riverside County. Mapped jurisdictional boundaries are as of July 1, 2016 and are for visual purposes only. Report data, however, are updated according to their respective sources.
Vicinity Map
Click to enlarge maps
 
Neighborhood Map
Traffic Counts for Major Roadways

Major Roadways in Cathedral City

Traffic Counts

ROADWAY SEGMENT (in CATHEDRAL CITY):2006 Daily Volumes (Pre-Recession)2013 Daily Volumes2015 Daily VolumesCars per Day Increase since 2013
E. PALM CANYON DR.45,00031,00037,000+6,000
RAMON ROAD44,00035,00036,000+1,000
DATE PALM DRIVE26,00021,00024,000+3,00
VISTA CHINO18,00018,00022,000+4,000
DINAH SHORE30,00024,00026,000+2,000
CATHEDRAL CANYON19,00017,00017,000---
GERALD FORD DR.13,00011,00012,000+1,000
DA VALL DRIVE10,0009,0008,000-1,000
VARNER ROAD11,00010,00016,000+6,000
LANDAU BLVD. -----16,000New Count
(“Rounded” to nearest 1,000 Daily CARS PER DAY Traffic Counts- ADT’s): Source: Coachella Valley Association of Governments

Dpdficonownload 2015 Traffic Counts Report

Cathedral City Public/Private Investment
Search for Available Commercial Properties in Cathedral City

HAVE A PROJECT CONCEPT?

A GREAT BUSINESS IDEA!


Leisa Lukes

Business Development Manager
(760) 770-0386

CATHEDRAL CITY

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

72eff91b4980d88d4ced

Curt Watts

Economic Development Director

(760) 770-0336