68700 Avenida Lalo Guerrero, Cathedral City, CA 92234
(760) 770-0340 info@ccedd.org

Developers Welcome

One of America’s ‘most livable’ cities
Welcome to Cathedral City
Image is not available

Arrow
Arrow
Slider

Statistical Information

0
Total
Population

Home Ownership 63.4%

%

0
Median
Age

Unemployment Rate 5.1%

%

0
Number of
Households

Family Households 64.9%

%

0
Median Household
Income ($)

Median Home Sales Price Change

%

Households by Size

Household By Size

Regional Retail Sales

RegionalRetailHomeSales

Age of Housing Stock

Age of Housing Stock

Home Sale Prices

Home Sale Prices

Population Growth

PopGrowthChart

Median Household Income: 2000, 2010, & 2014

Median Household Income: 2000, 2010, & 2014
2014 Statistical Summary

2014 Statistical Summary

CategoryCathedral CityPalm SpringsRiverside County
2014 Total Population52,59546,13518,645,437
2014 Median Age36.752.135.5
2014 Hispanic60.20%25.60%46.80%
2014 Non-Hispanic White31.00%63.20%31.80%
 2014 Non-Hispanic Asian4.80%4.10% 12.40%
 2014 Non-Hispanic Black2.00%4.30% 6.30%
 2014 Non-Hispanic American Indian0.40%0.60% 0.30%
 2014 All Other Non-Hispanic1.60%2.20%2.50%
 2014 Number of Households17,08622,9856,029,326
 2014 Average Household Size3.123.1
 2014 Median Household Income  ($)42,25041,20556,737
 2014 Number of Housing Units 21,042 35,1606,524,730
 2014 Homeownership Rate 63.40%58.80%54.50%
 2014 Median Existing Home Sales Price Change 217,000315,000426,000
2013-2014 Median Home Sales Price Change 13%25.50%10.10%
2014 Drive Alone to Work82.90%84.50%78.20%
 2014 Mean Travel Time to Work (mins.)21.5 22.531.7
 2013 Number of Jobs11,44927,9747,660,489
  2012-2013 Total Jobs Change6551,628 231,953
 2013 Average Salary per Job ($) 32,05038,80648,213
2014 K-12 Public School Student Enrollment8,8575,3333,058,957
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2014; Nielsen Co.; California Department of Finance E-5, May 2014; MDA Data Quick; California Department of Education; and SCAG Mapped jurisdictional boundaries are as of July 1, 2012 and are for visual purposes only. Report data, however, are updated according to their respective sources.
Vicinity Map
Click to enlarge maps
 
Neighborhood Map
Traffic Counts for Major Roadways

Major Roadways in Cathedral City

Traffic Counts

ROADWAY SEGMENT (in CATHEDRAL CITY):2006 Daily Volumes (Pre-Recession)2013 Daily Volumes2015 Daily VolumesCars per Day Increase since 2013
E. PALM CANYON DR.45,00031,00037,000+6,000
RAMON ROAD44,00035,00036,000+1,000
DATE PALM DRIVE26,00021,00024,000+3,00
VISTA CHINO18,00018,00022,000+4,000
DINAH SHORE30,00024,00026,000+2,000
CATHEDRAL CANYON19,00017,00017,000---
GERALD FORD DR.13,00011,00012,000+1,000
DA VALL DRIVE10,0009,0008,000-1,000
VARNER ROAD11,00010,00016,000+6,000
LANDAU BLVD. -----16,000New Count
(“Rounded” to nearest 1,000 Daily CARS PER DAY Traffic Counts- ADT’s): Source: Coachella Valley Association of Governments

Dpdficonownload 2015 Traffic Counts Report

Cathedral City Public/Private Investment
Search for Available Commercial Properties in Cathedral City

HAVE A PROJECT CONCEPT?

A GREAT BUSINESS IDEA!

Leisa Lukes

Business Development Manager
(760) 770-0386

CATHEDRAL CITY

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

72eff91b4980d88d4ced

Curt Watts

Economic Development Director

(760) 770-0336